Wednesday, 29 April 2015

Top Ten Tuesday: Top Ten Characters Who X


"Top Ten Tuesday" is a weekly meme hosted by The Broke and the Bookish.
This is my first Top Ten Tuesday but it's something I've been wanting to do for ages after stalking everyone else's lists. For this one, I decided to go with "Top Ten Characters Who I'd Want By My Side In The Event of A Zombie Apocalypse" (ha wordy, I know). It's going to be tough because I want to choose characters that will genuinely help me and who I want to help too but what if I love them so much that I'd make stupid decisions for their sake? Or what if they have to be sacrificed? Or what if they sacrifice themselves? (ಠ益ಠ) Let the struggle begin:
  1. Kenji Kishimoto // Shatter Me by Tahereh Mafi: Argh I feel so cruel already but you need a guy like Kenji at all times. He can keep a cool head even if there are bombs exploding all around him or even if he's separated from the rest of his teammates. Plus, he really knows how to break the tension with his no-holding-back humor.
  2. Penryn Young // Angelfall by Susan Ee: Dang, this girl is resourceful! It helps that she's already been through an apocalypse herself but looking after a disabled sister and a somewhat insane mother as she navigates gang-ridden streets? Truly, Penryn-dono has mastered the art of survival.
  3. Linh Cinder // Cinder by Marissa Meyer: This one's kinda obvious because no shit, you need a skilled mechanic in an apocalypse but the thing is, Cinder is also the "mom" figure of her crew what with her being practical but empathetic towards all her "children". She is their go-to person in the darkest moments and although that pressure is hard for her to carry, she still crack her knuckles and does it like a boss mom.
  4. Daenerys Targaryen // A Game of Thrones by George R. R. Martin: Well, we need her and her dragons because if there's one thing Jon Snow has ever known, it's that fire burns zombies and who else is the most fiery being in the entire fictional world?
  5. Magnus Bane // City of Bones by Cassandra Clare: Okay, so it sucks that Magnus already has to be a lackey for "Team Good" but he does it in style, man, and when everything in life becomes nothing but bone and gore, a little sparkly shine would be majorly uplifting.
  6. Edilio Escobar // Gone by Michael Grant: I have an infinite amount of respect for Edilio Escobar. He's the kind of guy who will bury the fallen if he has the time but he's not so idealistic that he won't pick up a gun and shoot when he needs to. Honestly, Edilio will never get enough of the respect that he deserves.
  7. Annabeth Chase // The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan: Strategist #1, who can escape the clutches of her biggest fears despite having a broken leg and no one to help. Also, there was that time when she escaped the very pits of hell so yeah, Annabeth is a no-brainer.
  8. Levi // Attack on Titan by Hajime Isayama: Although him being a neat-freak might be problematic, Levi treats his fellow humans as his first priority and isn't afraid to touch a bleeding soldier to comfort them in their last moments. That kinda thing, beating your own OCD to comfort someone, is a very important thing to have when shit hits the fan. Plus, Levi isn't called a "one-man army" for nothing.
  9. Connor Cobalt // Addicted To You by Krista & Becca Ritchie: He hails from a genre that is the complete opposite of a zombie apocalypse but I don't doubt for a second that Connor can survive just as well as anyone else. Heck, he would probably survive longer just to prove that he can because he's addicted to challenges. Or more like, he's addicted to winning.
  10. L // Death Note by Tsugumi Ohba: Strategist #2 because even though he's ultimately on the side of justice, he isn't afraid to dabble in deceiving ways to reach his final goal. That can be great but it can also be scary whether you're on his team or not. But, hey at the end of the day, it's all about survival, right?
That's the end of my weird list but I'm really looking forward to doing more of these Top Ten Tuesdays because I'm such a listomaniac ~ Who do you guys think make the best zombie apocalypse teammates?

10 comments:

  1. I really hope I never get stuck in a zombie apocalypse. I would never mke it - That being said I am sad to say I have not read any of these ::hangs head in shame:: BUT a bunch are on my TBR. Great list!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Same, I would probably be the first one to die simply because I'm not fit enough to run away lol and if you do get around to reading these books then I recommend reading "The Lightning Thief" first of all because it's hilarious so you just fly through.

      Delete
  2. YOU ADDED ANIME CHARACTERS, THIS IS TOO PERFECT JU. Levi and L <3 <3 Omg. And Connor (of course!). The only other character I know is Cinder ahhh but she's so bad-a. I'll have to meet the others soon. Great picks!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I TRIED TO KEEP IT ONLY BOOKS BUT MANGA COUNTS AS BOOKS SO ┏(^0^)┛┗(^0^) ┓ Haha can't wait till you meet the other characters, they're all action-movie-ready!

      Delete
  3. Great list! Haha, very creative. ^_^ I decided it was too much effort to come up with anything interesting this week. I'd so want Dany on by my side, too. Not only is she completely BADASS, but you know, I think we'd have an advantage with her dragons. (Presuming, of course, they don't eat us first.)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks and I know what you mean about the effort thing! I totally pulled this out of nowhere because I was catching up with The Walking Dead lol (and I FORGOT ABOUT DANY'S DRAGONS EATING US OOPS. I was thinking of them as baby dragons!)

      Delete
  4. Ah, I would love to have Kenji with me, too! Although his humor might distract me and therefore get me killed. xD Cinder would be a fabulous teammate in this as well. Because obviously things will break, and you'll need her to fix them. Annabeth, yes! Hopefully her brains and Cinder's skills are enough for us to survive! And Connor Cobalt, of course! <3 I love that you mentioned anime/manga characters, too! (I should definitely continue Attack on Titan now...)

    Aimee @ Deadly Darlings

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Kenji will probably come up with crazy plans too and Cinder will have to babysit way too many people bwahaha. I would feel infinitely more calm with Connor Cobalt being with me in any insane situation (And yes, do continue with Attack on Titan although even I have to admit it's gotten a bit ridiculous at times!)

      Delete
  5. Cinder is an EXCELLENT choice. I'd also want Hermione there because she'd just outsmart the zombies haha.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hermione indeed with her bottomless handbag haha!

      Delete